Menu

Student Privacy Notice

1. Introduction
Glasgow Clyde College is a Data Controller in terms of Data Protection Legislation. Glasgow Clyde College is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
We need to process and retain certain information relating to you by virtue of you enquiring about, applying to be or being a student. All of your personal information will be treated in accordance with data protection law including the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation from 25 May 2018.
The purpose of this statement is to inform students how their personal information will be used.

2. Purpose of this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice sets out our responsibilities and obligations as a Data Controller. In addition it:

  • Explains the legal basis relied on when using your personal data;
  • Provides an overview of the purposes for which your personal data will be used;
  • Explains the sources of the information which we hold:
  • Sets out the types of information which are used;
  • Informs you who has access to your personal data and the limited conditions under which your personal data may be shared with third parties;
  • Explains your privacy rights and the steps you can take to exercise these
  • Explains how we will protect your personal data, keeping this safe and secure.

3. Personal Information Processed Under Contract
We are required to explain that your personal data is being processed as you have or are taking steps to become party to a contract with us. This is because when you apply and accept an offer, you enter into a contract with us and as part of this we need to use your personal information for administrative and educational purposes. Without processing your information, it will not be possible for you to become a student.
In addition, we process information which is necessary for a public interest or in the exercise of the official authority vested in us.

4. Why we use your Personal Information?

The purpose of processing your information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Recruitment, application, admissions and enrolment purposes, and to provide you with information about IT and other support services.
  • Making and keeping student records on central systems. Maintaining your student record and managing academic processes.
  • Educational, assessment, placement, work experience and training purposes, including providing you with technology which assist you to undertake and manage your studies, and assessments, and to record and reflect on your learning (e.g. Moodle Virtual Learning Environment). This includes using an online plagiarism checking service.
  • Support purposes, including the provision of advice and support to you, including academic services, welfare including counselling and pastoral services, academic support, health care services, health and safety, attendance monitoring, vacancy information and careers guidance, where you need or choose to access these services.
  • Undertaking enquiries and investigations in relation to complaints, student conduct, fitness to practice, fitness to study, academic appeals, and any other enquiries and investigations in line with college policies.
  • Managing college services including IT services, library services and events.
  • Administering financial matters including payment of fees, administering grants and loans. This includes your liability for fees, and payment of, student fees, grants and loans. Financial information may be shared outside including sharing information with organisations such as the Student Loans Company (SLC) and other providers.
  • Communications purposes including email, text messages and other electronic communications.
  • Providing reports to education sector bodies, such as the Scotty Funding Council and Glasgow Regional Colleges Board, which provides funding for to Glasgow Clyde College
  • For the purposes of ensuring that we community remains safe and inclusive, including the management of behavioural or disciplinary issues (including use or misuse of electronic and communication systems and social media).
  • Research including monitoring quality and performance.
  • Contacting your emergency contacts.
  • Graduation and confirmation of awards.
  • Statistical and archive purposes.

5. Sources of Information
The personal information held about you is obtained from a number of sources including the following:

  • Personal data provided by you in person, by letter, by telephone or by email when enquiring and discussing, applying to and enrolling.
  • Personal data built up about you during your studies e.g. marks and grades; assessments; conduct; your use of IT systems and Information Services; and learning analytics. Financial and fees information provided by you and from funding organisations such as Student Awards Agency for Scotland, or other education authority or your sponsors.

6. Types of Information that we use
We holds personal information relating to you including but not limited to your name, data of birth, student ID number, address, telephone number, email addresses, qualifications and personal statements.

7. Special Categories of Personal Information
We may use special categories of personal information which are given an extra level of security and confidentiality. This includes information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, data concerning health or data concerning sexual orientation.


8. Sharing Information with Other People
8.1 Using your Emergency Contact Details
Emergency contact details will only be used in exceptional circumstances. Wherever possible. It may be necessary for us to use the emergency contact details when we feel that there are significant concerns about your health or well-being.
8.2 Access to and Disclosure of Information
We will manage your information securely and will restrict access to employees, advisors, agents, contractors and service providers, who will only process information in accordance with data protection legislation and our instructions. We will put in place technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the security of your information.
We will only disclose your information to third parties where we:

  • Have your consent; or
  • Are required to under a statutory or regulatory obligation; or
  • Are permitted to do so under the data protection legislation.

8.3 Sharing your Personal Data
We are obliged to disclose personal data to some external bodies. To fulfil our statutory or legal obligations your data may be provided to organisations including but not limited to:

  • The Scottish Funding Council (SFC). Statistical personal information will be shared with the Scottish Funding Council to allow them to allocate appropriate funding to colleges in line with Scottish Government strategies and their statutory duties. For more information on how the Scottish Funding Council use your personal data please see their FE student privacy policy on their website.
  • Information you give us at enrolment about your disability status, ethnicity, sexual orientation, gender reassignment or religion, will be included in information we send to SFC and it will be used to assist with monitoring equality of opportunity and eliminating unlawful discrimination in accordance with the Equality Act. Some other sensitive information is used to enable research into the provision of fair access to education, for example, whether you are care-experienced.
  • Skills Development Scotland (SDS)
  • The Student Loans Company (SLC).
  • The Student Awards Agency for Scotland (SAAS).
  • Home Office/UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI).
  • Law enforcement agencies and debt controllers.

If your course is sponsored by a third party, we may share information about your attendance, participation and progression with your sponsor including your employer or school.

8.4 Council Tax and Electoral Registration
To meet legal obligations, we may provide information to Councils for exemption of Council Tax. In addition, your information will be shared with the Electoral Registration Office in accordance with the Representation of the People Act 1983.

9. Protecting your Information
We put in place a series of technical and organisational measures to protect and safeguard all the information that it holds. For example, data is securely stored in dedicated data centres, where appropriate data and devices are encrypted, staff receive training and briefings on information security and data handling.

10. Email
Student email is provided by a third party. This requires us to disclose some personal information to this third party in order to provide the service. Students should refer to the third party's terms of use and privacy policy, which are available at the logon screen. You control information including any personal data stored within your email account.

11. Retention of your Personal Information
We will retain your personal data only as long as necessary for its purposes as described. Please note, however, that even after termination of your student relationship with us, we may still need to retain your personal data to meet our obligations to keep certain records for particular periods under applicable law. We also keep a limited permanent record of you being a student for archival purposes – this will be for up to fifteen years after your course ends.

12. Making sure your Personal Information is Accurate
Glasgow Clyde College strives to ensure that all personal data remain current and accurate. If you become aware of any incorrect information held, you have the right to request that this is rectified. There are particular areas where we rely upon you to inform it of any changes to your personal data; for example contact and emergency contact details.

13. Data Protection Contact Details and Further Information
If you are not happy with your personal information being processed as described above, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO). You can do this by:
Email: <>
Telephone: <>

If you are dissatisfied with the response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113