Menu

Virtual Graduation and Awards 2020 Privacy Notice

Glasgow Clyde College takes its data protection responsibilities seriously. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to inform you how we will process your personal information, setting out our responsibilities and obligations as a Data Controller.

The Data Controller for your information is Glasgow Clyde College, 690 Mosspark Road, Cardonald, Glasgow, G52 3AY, registered with the ICO, registration number Z7497735.

All your personal information will be treated in accordance with data protection law including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For any queries or concerns about how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Data Protection Officer at gdpr@glasgowclyde.ac.uk

The College will use your personal data for the following purpose(s):

Online Graduation Ceremony

Our lawful basis for using the data is/are:

necessary for the performance of a contract between the College and the individual          

If you were to withhold the personal information we require for this process, the consequences would be:

You would be unable to take part in the online graduation.

Your data will, or may, be shared with the following recipients or categories of recipient:

Live Suite Media, a company providing the online graduation ceremony. Live Suite Media use sub-processors to support their delivery of online graduation ceremony, including Zoom and Google Firebase, both of which are based in the United States. Further details are provided in Live Suite Media’s Terms and Conditions which you must sign-up to when joining the online graduation ceremony.

This process will involve your data being sent outside of the European Union. Standard Contractual Clauses are being used to safeguard data being transferred to the United States.

Your data will be retained for the following length of time:

Live Stream Media will delete your data in-line with their Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions. Live Stream Media will share data from the online graduation with the College. The College will use this data to monitor the success of the event.

Related Privacy Notice(s):

Glasgow Clyde College Student Privacy Notice

Live Stream Media Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have legal rights in relation to your information, including:

  • your right to be informed of how your data is being processed, (as in this privacy notice);
  • your right to access and obtain a copy of your data on request, often referred to as a subject access request;
  • your right to ask an organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • your right to ask an organisation to delete or stop processing your data under certain circumstances;
  • your right to object to the processing of your data under certain circumstances;
  • your right to data portability and in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. Further details about your privacy rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website www.ico.org.uk

Further Information

If you would like further information about how your personal data is processed by the College or you have any concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) in the first instance at gdpr@glasgowclyde.ac.uk

If you are dissatisfied with the response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office using their website https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ by email: casework@ico.org.uk or by phone on 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, you can write to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

We review our privacy notices regularly.

October 2020