Menu

Market Research Privacy Notice

Glasgow Clyde College takes its data protection responsibilities seriously. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to inform you how we will process your personal information, setting out our responsibilities and obligations as a Data Controller.

The Data Controller for your information is Glasgow Clyde College, 690 Mosspark Road, Cardonald, Glasgow, G52 3AY, registered with the ICO, registration number Z7497735.

All your personal information will be treated in accordance with data protection law including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For any queries or concerns about how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Data Protection Officer at gdpr@glasgowclyde.ac.uk

The College will use your personal data for the following purpose(s):

Market Research. We have commissioned a third party - Brand Ignite - to undertake independent research to understand existing relationships with Glasgow Clyde College students and other users and explore responses to propose new ideas about how the College presents itself in communications, marketing and other activity.

Our lawful basis for using the data is/are:

Legitimate interests of the College or a third party, where an LIA has been completed to demonstrate these interests do not override the interests or rights of the individual.

If you were to withhold the personal information we require for this process, the consequences would be:

The College would be unable to undertake independent research to better understand its relationships with students and other users and develop existing and future services to meets their needs.

Your data will, or may, be shared with the following recipients or categories of recipient:

We will share your contact details (email address, phone number) with Brand Ignite who will act as a Data Processor on our behalf to undertake independent research under contract. Please refer to Brand Ignite’s Privacy Notice for details of how they will process your data.

This process does not involve your data being sent outside of the European Union.

The processing of your data does not involve automated decision-making.

Your data will be retained for the following length of time:

The College will retain your personal data in-line with our Student Privacy Notice and data retention schedule for 7 years. Brand Ignite will share this research back to the College; this will not contain any personal data. Please refer to Brand Ignite's Privacy Notice for details of how they will process your data including retention periods.

Related Privacy Notice(s):

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have legal rights in relation to your information, including:

  • your right to be informed of how your data is being processed, (as in this privacy notice);
  • your right to access and obtain a copy of your data on request, often referred to as a subject access request;
  • your right to ask an organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • your right to ask an organisation to delete or stop processing your data under certain circumstances;
  • your right to object to the processing of your data under certain circumstances;
  • your right to data portability and in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. Further details about your privacy rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website www.ico.org.uk

Further Information

If you would like further information about how your personal data is processed by the College or you have any concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) in the first instance at gdpr@glasgowclyde.ac.uk

If you are dissatisfied with the response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office using their website https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ by email: casework@ico.org.uk or by phone on 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, you can write to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

We review our privacy notices regularly.

Last reviewed July 2021