Visa Requirements

You will require a Short-term Study Visa. This visa is suitable if you are:

  • taking a short-course of study (up to six months) in the UK
  • you are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • over 18 years old
  • you can show that you have enough money to pay course fees and living costs, as you will not be allowed to take paid work or apply for public funds

If you intend studying only English language, then an extended Short Term Study Visa can be given for up to11 months (44 weeks), depending on the length of your course of study.

For full information on the Short-term Study Visa, including a list of documents you must provide, and a link to apply online, visit www.gov.uk

Contact

Scottish Charity No. SC021182

Copyright © 2017 Glasgow Clyde College